Select Page

PROGRAMME

 

 

FRIDAY 21 MAY 2021

   
  FIRST DAY CONFERENCE OPENING
                 
  “CONTEMPORARY CHALLENGES OF WORKING WITH AT-RISK YOUTH”
                 

09.00-10.10

on-line REGISTRATION ON ZOOM
10.20-10.25 OPENING ADDRESS BY THE HEADMASTER OF THE JARŠE YOUTH HOME: INA KREFT TOMAN
10.25-10.30 THE JARŠE YOUTH HOME PRESENTATION – SHORT MOVIE
10.30-10.40 CONFERENCE OPENING BY OMBUDSMAN: PETER SVETINA
                 
 

PLENARY LECTURES

                 
10.40-10.45 LECTURER PRESENTATION: KATARINA KOMPAN ERZAR, PhD (SLO)
10.45-11.30 PLENARY LECTURE: CHARACTERISTICS OF BRAIN ACTIVITY IN AT-RISK YOUTH
11.30-11.40 QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION
                 
11.40-11.45 LECTURER PRESENTATION: HENK PERSYN (BEL) – ZAVOD MANIPURA
11.45-12.30 PLENARY LECTURE: EXPERIMENTAL LEARNING PROJECTS
12.30-12.40 QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION
                 
12.40-12.45 LECTURER PRESENTATION: STEPHAN STING (AT)
12.45-13.30 PLENARY LECTURE: CHALLENGES AND APPROACHES OF THE WORK WITH AT-RISK YOUTH IN ALTERNATIVE CARE
13.30-13.40 QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION
                 
13.40-14.40 BREAK FOR LUNCH
                 
14.10-14.45 (*INTIME) ROOM FOR BRAINSTORMING FOR FUTURE PROJECTS (hosts TOMI MARTINJAK and MAJA DROBNE) PART 1
 
14.50-14.55 LECTURER PRESENTATION/TRAINER: MAJA DROBNE (SLO)
14.55-16.25 WORKSHOP: PROVIDING A SAFE(R) SPACE FOR AT-RISK YOUTH (SLO-language)
   
 
16.25- 16.40  BREAK
 

PRESENTATIONS OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN SECTIONS

  Hosts Maja D. and Gaja K.     Hosts Damjan H. and Petra P.     Hosts Tomi M. and Urška O.
  ROOM 1 (ENG translation)   ROOM 2 (ENG translation)  

ROOM 3

16.40-17.00 Ana Deutsch Sodnik
  Andrej Gregorač   Børge Erdal and Jonas Chabchoub (Norway)
  THE ROLE OF A PRIMARY SCHOOL ‘ADDITIONAL PROFESSIONAL HELP TEACHER’ IN THE SOCIAL INTEGRATION AND EMPOWERMENT OF ADOLESCENTS FROM VULNERABLE SOCIAL GROUPS   MOBILE SOCIAL PEDAGOGICAL SERVICE: THE CHALLENGE OF MODERN TIME   THE OSLOSTANDARD ON OUTREACH WORK WITH VULNERABLE YOUNG PEOPLE
17.00-17.20 Andreja Babič
  Davor Gantar
  Ljubiša Jovanović (Serbia)
  CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENT FROM VULNERABLE FAMILIES IN THE SCHOOL PROCESS  

“LOCAL COHESION” – INSTITUTION AS A SOCIAL AND LOCAL SYSTEM

 

  INSTITUTIONAL HOLDING – SERVICE FOR CHILDREN WITH MULTIPLE BEHAVIORAL CHALLENGES IN A RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT
17.20-17.40 Anita Janežič
  Nataša Ličina, Melita Emeršič
  András Nun (Hungary)
  RECOGNIZING AND EXPRESSING EMOTIONS THROUGH LITERATURE   FORMAL AND INFORMAL APPROACHES TO WORKING WITH CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS FROM VULNERABLE FAMILIES AT THE SOCIAL WORK CENTRE   BUILDING PARTNERSHIP OF DISADVANTAGED YOUTH AND EMPLOYERS
17.40-18.00 Mihaela Krapež
  Maja Cerar
  Iveta Diržininka (Latvia)
  AN ATTEMPT AT THE INCLUSION OF VULNERABLE GROUPS OF STUDENTS IN THE SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT   THE ROLE OF ONLINE ENVIRONMENT IN THE PROCESS OF SELF-HELP AND COUNSELING FOR ADOLESCENTS WHO SELF-HARM   PREPARING STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS FOR THE LABOR MARKET AND LIFE IN SOCIETY
                 
18.00-18.10 BREAK
                 
18.10-18.30 Jana Brelih Humar
  Dijana Kožar Tratnik
  Ansley Hofmann (Czech)
  HOW THE USE OF PICTURE CARDS CAN HELP EMOTIONAL LITERACY IN STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS   PSYCHOANALITICAL WAY OF WORKING WITH CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS WITH EMOTIONAL AND BEHAVIOURAL DISORDERS   THE FAIR-PLAY FOOTBALL LEAGUES: BUILDING BRIDGES FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF YOUTH AT RISK IN THE CZECH REPUBLIC

 

18.30-18.50

Janja Sunčič
  Eva Rogina (Maja Zovko Stele, Mateja Šantelj, Darja Potočnik Kodrun)
  Maja Milačić (Serbia)
  THE MODIFICATION OF THE BEHAVIOR OF THE HYPERACTICE CHILD   WORKING WITH YOUNG PEOPLE WITH EMOTIONAL AND BEHAVIORAL PROBLEMS IN THE TRANSITION TO EMPLOYMENT – A CASE STUDY   INTENSIVE INDIVIDUAL SUPPORT – MULTISYSTEM APPROACH
18.50-19.10 Maša Mlinarič
  Ines Ovsenek Wolf
  Sieg Pauwels (Belgium)
  INTEGRATION OF IMMIGRANT STUDENTS DURING DISTANCE LEARNING   OFFERING PROFESSIONAL ASSISTANCE AND SUPPORT TO FOREIGN PUPILS IN SLOVENIAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS   CONNECTION TO SOCIETY – CHALLENGE WITH YOUTH AT RISK
19.10-19.20 DISCUSSION BY SECTIONS
19.20-19.30 BREAK
  Hosts Maja D. and Gaja K.     Hosts Damjan H. and Petra P.     Hosts Tomi M. and Urška O.  
  ROOM 1 (ENG translation)   ROOM 2 (ENG translation)   ROOM 3
19.30-19.50 Katja Krajnc, Mina Paš, Simona Šabić
  Marjetka Mrak
  Jelena Mićunović (Serbia)
  HARM REDUCTION AS PART OF AN INTEGRATED APPROACH TO ADOLESCENTS WHO USE DRUGS   STRUCTURED TEACHING– SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS IN DISTANCE LEARNING   SOCIO-THERAPEUTIC CLUB FOR YOUNG PEOPLE – CLUB ACCORDING TO THE GRIG MODEL
19.50-20.10

Mateja Kulot

 

 

  Karmen Mihelčič
  Laurence Watticant (Belgium)
  WILL TO MEAN, DEPRESSIVE SYMPTOMS AND RISKY DRINKING PATTERNS AMONG STUDENTS   RELATIONSHIP WITH THE YOUNGSTER AS A PROFESSIONAL IMPERATIVE OF EACH EMPLOYEE   GROUP ESC: SURF ON THE VOLUNTARY WAVE
20.10-20.30  NIck Clesen (Luxembourg)   Damjan Habe
  Hubert Höllmüller (Austria)
  NON-FORMAL EDUCATION THROUGH ENGAGEMENT   EMPOWERMENT – ANTIPOL TO THE INCLUSIVE PROBLEMS CONCEPT OF EMOTIONAL BEHAVIORAL   CHILDREN AND YOUNGSTERS AT RISK: INSTITUTIONAL ANSWERS IN THE CONTEXT OF DE-INSTITUTIONALIZATION IN AUSTRIA
           
20.30-20.40     DISCUSSION BY SECTIONS    
 
20.40-21.00 CONCLUSION OF THE FIRST DAY AND ONLINE EVALUATION

 

 

 

SATURDAY 22 MAY 2021

SECOND DAY CONFERENCE
“CONTEMPORARY CHALLENGES OF WORKING WITH AT-RISK YOUTH”
8.10-9.10 on-line REGISTRATION ON ZOOM
9.10-9.15 OPENING ADDRESS FOR 2ND DAY BY THE HEADMASTER OF THE JARŠE YOUTH HOME: INA KREFT TOMAN
9.15-9.20 THE JARŠE YOUTH HOME PRESENTATION – SHORT MOVIE
9.20-9.30 OPENING ADDRESS FOR 2ND DAY BY THE PROFESSOR FROM FACULTY OF SOCIAL WORK: MILKO POŠTRAK, PhD, Assistant Professor
PLENARY LECTURERS
9.30-9.35 LECTURER PRESENTATION: BREDA JELEN SOBOČAN (SLO)
9.35-10.20 PLENARY LECTURE: INFANT OBSERVATION
10.20-10.30 QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION
10.40-10.45 LECTURER PRESENTATION: ANTHONY BAL (BEL)
10.45-11.30 PLENARY LECTURE: FOREST BATHING AND OUTDOOR-BASED PRACTICES FOR MENTAL HEALTH OF AT-RISK YOUTH
11.30-11.40 QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION
11.50-11.55 PREDSTAVITEV PREDAVATELJA: SAMI SORJONEN (FIN)
11.55-12.40 PLENARY LECTURE: HOW TO CONFRONT YOUNG PEOPLE WITH SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROBLEMS AND HOW TO START THE WORK TO REDUCE HARMS AND AMOUNTS USED
12.40-12.50 QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION
13.00-13.05 LECTURER PRESENTATION/TRAINER: MAJA DROBNE (SLO)
13.05-14.35 Workshop: PROVIDING A SAFE(R) SPACE FOR AT-RISK YOUTH (ENG-language)
Active participation (eng. language)
14.35-15.30 LUNCH BREAK
15.00-15.30 (*INTIME) ROOM FOR BRAINSTORMING FOR FUTURE PROJECTS (hosts TOMI MARTINJAK and MAJA DROBNE) PART 2

YOUTH SECTION

15.30-15.35

YOUTH LECTURER PRESENTATION: BOR MATKO

15.35-15.45 PLENARY LECTURE: Comparison of youth pandemic exhaustion with emotional and behavioral problems and the rest of the generation
15.45-15.50 QUESTIONS AND DISCUSSION

PRESENTATIONS OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN SECTIONS

Hosts Maja D. and Gaja K. Hosts Damjan H. and Petra P. Hosts Tomi M. and Urška O.
15.50-16.10 Natalija Šraml Polona Otoničar Pajk Roksana Karczewska (Poland)

THE APPLICATION OF BIBLIOTHERAPY WITH STUDENTS IN SHORT VOCATIONAL EDUCATION

TEACHER’S HELP TO A BEREAVED CHILDREN CHILDREN OF PARENTS WHO USE DRUGS: WHAT ARE THEIR RIGHTS? INSTITUTIONAL APPROACH TO YOUTH AT RISK IN POLAND
16.10-16.30 Nataša Krajnčan Sabina Mujkanović
Florian Fangmann (Germany)

PRESENTATION OF THE COURSE OF HELP TO STUDENTS DURING DISTANCE LEARNING THROUGH THE EYES OF A PRINCIPAL

DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIAL SKILLS AND SOCIAL INTERACTIONS WITH CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS WITH AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS

YOUTH CULTURAL PROJECT BETWEEN PARIS AND BERLIN WITH YOUNG PEOPLE COMING FROM STREET WORK AROUND THE HIP HOP CULTURE

16.30-16.50 Nina Novak Sanja Rot Dace Otomere (Latvia)
PREVENTIVE PROGRAM: BE AWARE, RESPECT AND SPEAK AN EXAMPLE OF GOOD PRACTICE: A GIRL WITH SELECTIVE MUTISM RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR KIDS AND TEENS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS: EXPERIENCE OF A LATVIAN YOUTH ORGANIZATION
16.50-17.00 BREAK
17.00-17.20 Simona Zaletel Teodora Golob
Kosta Gajić (Serbia)
LEARNING AND TEACHING THROUGH CREATIVE MOVEMENT

PROMOTING RESILIENCE IN ADOLESCENTS WITH DISABILITIES IN SOCIAL INTEGRATION

“FAMILY ASSOCIATE” – A COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICE FOR
FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN / YOUTH AT RISK

 

17.20-17.40 Snežna Oblak
Tina Rahne Mandelj, Nika Valentinčič
Žarko Sebić, Renata Koler (Serbia)
CLASS DYNAMICS AND THERAPY DOGS

ADDITIONAL COUNSELLING ASSISTANCE WITH SOCIO- PEDAGOGICAL AND THERAPEUTIC TREATMENT OF STUDENTS WITH EMOTIONAL AND BEHAVIOURAL PROBLEMS/DISORDERS

CROSS-BORDER SOUND FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
17.40-18.00 Špela Križaj
Dejan Vidic
Milica Rakić (Serbia)
READING WITH THERAPEUTIC ANIMALS DEMONSTRATION OF THREE METHODS, WHICH IMPROVES GROUP PROCESS SOCIO-THERAPEUTIC CLUB FOR PARENTS WITH IMPOSED CRIMINAL SANCTIONS
18.00-18.10 DISCUSSION BY SECTIONS
18.10-18.20 BREAK
18.20-18.40 Dominika Pajnik
Katja Sitar
Josipa Vučica, Amalija Hrepić Gruić (Croatia)
THE CHALLENGES OF INTEGRATING GYPSY INTO TREATMENT IN CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES

“LET’S GO TO LONDON” – PLANNING AND CARRYING OUT A TRIP AS A FORM OF WORK WITH YOUNG PEOPLE IN AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION

THE CENTER FOR SUPPORT OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH WITH BEHAVIORAL PROBLEMS
18.40-19.00 Maja Dolinar
Petra Vladimirov
Nele Steeno (Belgium)

READING COMPREHENSION INSTRUCTION FOR AT-RISK STUDENTS

THERAPEUTIC ASPECTS OF LONG DISTANCE WALKING

CREATING AN “IN BETWEEN” TO RE-CONNECT YOUNG PEOPLE WITH THEMSELVES AND THE SOCIETY

19.00-19.20 Primož Miklavžin
Tomi Martinjak
Gordana Berc, Tea Petruhar Zima, Marijana Majdak (Croatia)

INTERMEDIAT SPACES FOR ENCOUNTERS BETWEEN YOUNGSTERS FROM HETEROGENOUS GROUPS

SPORT AS A DIAGNOSTIC AND THERAPEUTIC MEANS OF WORKING WITH ADOLESCENTS WITH EMOTIONAL AND BEHAVIORAL DISORDERS (EXAMPLES FROM PRACTICE)

STUDENTS’ BEHAVIOURAL PROBLEMS IN SCHOOLS: COOPERATION OF SCHOOL PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATES WITH TEACHERS AND PUBLIC SERVICE ASSOCIATES

19.20-19.40

Urška Opeka

Marijana Djukanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Maja Malčić (Croatia)

CIRCUS PEDAGOGY AS A TOOL FOR WORKING WITH YOUNG PEOPLE FROM VULNERABLE GROUPS

CHALLENGES IN WORKING WITH PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FROM EASTERN BOSNIA DURING THE PANDEMIC

CENTER FOR YOUTH FROM ALTERNATIVE CARE

19.40-19.50 DISCUSSION BY SECTIONS
19.50-20.00 BREAK
20.00-20.30 END OF CONFERENCE WITH ROUND TABLE

 

Accessibility